CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120

Mr. David Abbott
DTG International GmbH
c/o DEK Printing Machines
11 Albany Road
Granby Industrial Estate
Weymouth, Dorset
DT4 9TH
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of screen printers from the United Kingdom or China

Dear Mr. Abbott:

In your letter dated January 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Galaxy and Horizon machines, which are screen printing machines. These machines are used to deposit solder paste onto the surface of a bare printed circuit board (PCB) through a removable stencil. The solder enables an electrical current to flow to the various electrical components, which will be mounted on the PCB. These machines use calibration marks on the PCB and the screen to align them, as well as a screen separation control.

The applicable subheading for the screen printers will be 8443.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing machinery used for printing by means of plates, cylinders and other printing components of heading 8442: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division